AudioNervosa
Systemic Development => Multiple Personality Disorders => Optometry Equipment => Topic started by: BobM on October 14, 2009, 01:04:14 PM
-
Not shure where to post this, but since this is a video forum I though it best to be here.
I rented 2 new DVD movies this past weekend. WHY DID I WASTE MY MONEY!!!
"Rage" and "Year One"
Rage had a lot of good people in it, but the first person interview format throughout the movie, although unique, was just too damn boring to keep my interest. I actually watched it for an hour before it got tossed.
Year One is Jack Black's latest stone age film. Now I haven't actually seen it myself because my kids told me not to waste my time. They said there were exactly 2 chuckles in the whole thing, and they will laugh at most anything.
So I need to know what new rental movies I should check out this weekend so my family doesn't kick me out into the cold after this poor showing.
Thanks,
bob
-
I've seen all of these in the past few months:
"My Dinner with Andre" was a very interesting movie to me. Not for everyone, though... low budget..
"Welcome to the Dollhouse" a little dark but very neat...
"Happiness" just awesome.
"The Life Aquatic" I've seen this too many times now.. but you need to see it twice to appreciate.. same is true for most Wes Anderson movies.
"The Squid and the Whale" Very different and interesting.
"Mulholland Drive" I'm not sure what to say here.. It was basically like living in someone else's dream.
"Religulous" Bill Maher.. being fairly unbiased in my opinion... awesome flick.
"Idiocracy" hilarious and accurately prophetic.
"To Live and Die in LA" cheezy but good
"The Good the Bad and The Ugly" Really good everything... acting, cinematography, etc.
Most of these are 'not for everyone'... I like Terminator, True Lies, Die Hard, Bond flicks, and other 'normal' movies too. ;) But I've got a friend with a big video catalog that's been helping me open my eyes to really good movie making.
Also, I've been watching "Dexter" the Showtime TV series with my wife on DVD.. that's been fun to watch.. I got a little tired of it at times but the season finale of last season was really good.
So the HT room has been getting some use.. ;)
-C
-
Movies I've seen in the last year or so that I've enjoyed and would recommend (YMMV):
State of Play
The Soloist
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Slumdog Millionaire
Copying Beethoven
Terminator: Sarah Connor: Season 2
Once
Cadillac Records
The Kite Runner
Reign Over Me
After the Wedding
W.
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Road Home
God Grew Tired of Us
Music Within
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
How About You
The Lucky Ones
I've Loved You So Long
Across the Universe
The Beautiful Country
The World's Fastest Indian
The Tic Code
Two of Us
-
It's not a movie but it's dam good none the less. Sons Of Anarchy on FX is a great show. Tivo a few of them and spend two hours watching a few episodes one after another and it will be just like a movie!
As for normal movies. In the last few months I have seen:
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra - Hated it. They started on the right path for the first 15 minutes and after that it just got stupid. Makes my worst list for 2009.
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen - Any movie with Megan Fox is good enough for me! :drool:
Star Trek 2009: Awesome movie! I have seen it twice and will be buying it on Blu-Ray.
District 9: I was expecting so much but it wasn't there for me. Not a bad movie but I didn't think it was a great movie.
The Dark Knight - Great movie!
I have seen others but that's all I can think of at the moment.
-
The Battle of Algiers. A classic, and also current news given the pending decision on counter insurgency.
-
Just saw "Whiplash" on a Jet Blue flight this weekend. It stars JK Simmons (that guy on the Founders Insurance commercials) and has a very musical theme to it. Well worth watching for us music lovers.
"Whiplash" follows Andrew Neyman is an ambitious young jazz drummer, single-minded in his pursuit to rise to the top of his elite east coast music conservatory. Plagued by the failed writing career of his father, Andrew hungers day and night to become one of the greats. Terence Fletcher, an instructor equally known for his teaching talents as for his terrifying methods, leads the top jazz ensemble in the school. Fletcher discovers Andrew and transfers the aspiring drummer into his band, forever changing the young man's life. Andrew's passion to achieve perfection quickly spirals into obsession, as his ruthless teacher continues to push him to the brink of both his ability-and his sanity.
-
Whiplash was a great movie. Really enjoyed the twist.
I saw The Imitation Game.. some excellent acting by Benedict Cumberbun!!!
Tried to watch Birman but I couldn't get through it.
I hearted Guardians of the Galaxy... plus I loved the Lego movie..
-
I also enjoyed The Imitation Game and have to say Benedict Cumberbach acting is as good as Bradley Cooper in American Sniper.
Turned off Birdman after a few minutes.
Whiplash was a great movie. Really enjoyed the twist.
I saw The Imitation Game.. some excellent acting by Benedict Cumberbun!!!
Tried to watch Birman but I couldn't get through it.
I hearted Guardians of the Galaxy... plus I loved the Lego movie..
-
I saw Birdman and found it pretty fascinating (if not depressing). But the soundtrack - particularly the drum track - is really quite amazing.
-
Though I didn't make it thru all of Birman, I thought the jazz soundtrack was good too.
-
Quartet: great cast, nice story about aging musicians.
-
Also, I've been watching "Dexter" the Showtime TV series with my wife on DVD.. that's been fun to watch.. I got a little tired of it at times but the season finale of last season was really good.
I would go through marathon binge watching of Dexter and Sopranos... would find myself very tense afterwards... almost aggressive at times.
Other TV Shoes worth watching (I know... it was asked about movies... one sec)
- Homeland
- Breaking Bad
- Game of Thrones
- Weeds
- Good Wife
As for recent movies...
- 42 - Watched in wrapt attention
- Foxcatcher - good acting, really slow movie for me though.
- Boyhood - very unique concept
- Imitation Game - great movie
- Fury - Didn't do much for me
- Grand Budapest Hotel - If you're a Wes Anderson Fan
- Guardians of the Galaxy - Star Wars meets Marvel Comics... very entertaining.
-
Should we make this a sticky ??/
charles
-
The Judge - damn decent movie that should be equally enjoyable for the wife and you.
-
Anyone see Diversion ? WE loved it. Action, great theme, just well done.
charles
-
The Judge - damn decent movie that should be equally enjoyable for the wife and you.
I've been avoiding this one... Robert Duvall has been in some stinkers as of late, and thought this would be another. I was surprised during the Oscars to see him nominated (I hadn't been following)...
I'll have to add this to the list.
Speaking of the Oscars... anyone seen Whiplash?
-
Saw Whiplash on a flight back from NOLA. Great movie for the likes of us music lovers.
Saw "Fury" last night. I can totally understand the polarization on this one of lovers vs haters. Not a movie for everyone - pretty gory.
-
Rented and watched Birdman last night. I can certainly understand HOW this film won best movie, because it was voted on by actors who watched a movie about actors. But I certainly can;t understand WHY it won anything.
Not horrible, but not terribly memorable either. Enjoyable in a strange way.
-
They could not bring themselves to award American Sniper. Just watched Mockingjay. Liking The Hunger Games so far. Part three should be a killer.
charles
-
St. Vincent with Bill Murray was very good.
-
+1 St Vincent was excellent.